Minesweeper Facebook Page

From MinesweeperWiki

Jump to: navigation, search

The Minesweeper Facebook Page is a Fan Page dedicated to Minesweeper using the social network platform Facebook. Anthony Grazian created the page 24 Jun 2008, offering sweepers to share their best times via the page. About one month later, Luke Sullivan and name removed joined Anthony as Admins of the page. Until Facebook blocked their publishing rights in summer 2009 the page included a Ranking, with more than 280 submitted scores, a regularly updated News Feed, and regularly hosted Minesweeper tournaments.


Contents

[edit] History

Anthony Grazian created the Minesweeper Fan Page on 24 Jun 2008, asking sweepers, who eventually find the page, to post and compare their best times in Minesweeper:


"If anyone has any suggestions for this page please tell me. Post them somewhere, or message Anthony Grazian."
"Feel free to post videos and photos of your best times."


Soon, sweepers from everywhere in the world began to share their highscores on the page's wall. Anthony Grazian, who was the only admin of the page at the time, made lists for all scores that sweepers should claim on the page's wall asking to provide a screenshot as evidence for all claimed scores below 60s on Expert.

This rule was first used when Dante Ting claimed to have 2+20+59 on 9 Jul 2008.


"Dante can we get a screenshot of that 59 second game?"


Until today, this decision on claimed scores below 60s hasn't changed, though it is only a formality now as sub60s scores are in the ranking that have not been proven by a screenshot.

On 22 Jul 2008 name removed suggested to run tournaments via the page:


"why is metanoodle.com/minesweeper still listed here? it isn't active anymore, everything's on msinfo (same guy runs both sites)
what do you tink of having a weekly or monthly tournament here?
don't worry, i wouldn't take part, i'm close to retireing atm :(."


As Luke and Anthony didn't think they have been around in the Minesweeper community for long enough, they decided to ask name removed to join the team of the page's Admins. After 5 days of intense discussions, the 3 Admins announced a first 1-level-tournament to gain an overview on how many people are interested in Minesweeper tournaments.

On 27 Jul name removed announced the first tournament on the page's wall:


"we decided to do a one week testing tournament now.
it starts immediately and you will have time to submit your best scores untill 2nd of august 18:00 gmt, when the real tournament and the 1st tournament season will start.
please help us testing our tournament mode and take part in the testing tournament just like it was part of the real tournament which will be starting next saturday, 2nd of august at 18:00 gmt.
the size for the testing tournament is 14x14 with 30 mines.
good luck and have fun trying your best on that level.
may the best and fastest sweeper win the testing tournament."


After 7 days 8 scores for the testing tournament level have been uploaded to the page

On 2 Aug 2008 the 1st of 4 tournaments of the first season of tournaments started. Until 30 Aug 2008, 25 Players took part. After 28 days of tough competition the winner of the first season was found: Aryeh Drager. Though he didn't win any of the 4 single tournaments, Drager still placed best throughout the whole season.

On the very same day Season 2 of the tournaments started, again containing 4 single tournament levels. Because of a lack of clarity about the ranking mode for this season, very few people took part in these 4 tournaments.

WP Yeoh won season 2 with Aryeh Drager as runner-up. Luke Sullivan placed 3rd as he did in season 1.

In between the one month break between Season 2 and 3, Anthony Grazian added the "FBML"-application to the page, giving it it's current interface.

By the middle of November the page had reached 20,000 fans. At this time, in the Admins' internal discussion, name removed suggested adding a News Feed to the page. The goal of the News Feed is to easily keep people who are interested in Minesweeper informed about the most important issues happening in the Minesweeper community, through short articles. On 23 Nov 2008, the News Feed Launched with "Moscow Open Minesweeper Tournament", "Minesweeper Tournament on Facebook (Season 3)" and "'Chasing Dion Tiu'" as its first 3 articles.

As it was announced in the article about Season 3, the next tournament started on 23 Nov 2008. Season 3 had only small changes to the mode of Season 1 which led to a big participation. Luke Sullivan won Season 3 being the first non-top 100-ranked sweeper to win one of the Tournaments.

On 18 Dec 2008, Damien Moore added a link to the Minesweeper Page to the list of the best active Minesweeper-related pages.

[edit] Rankings

The rankings on the fan page are largely based on the trust and honesty of the people claiming to have achieved the scores they have submitted. There are three separate rankings for each of the three standard Minesweeper levels: Beginner, Intermediate, and Expert. All scores that are on these three rankings have been explicitly posted on the fan page (scores are not taken from any other sites).

Since the creation of the page the rules for the rankings haven't changed:

  • Become a fan and post times somewhere on this page to be added to this list
  • If you have decimal scores please provide them
  • Integer ties will be ranked by decimal scores
  • Expert times below 60 seconds require proof (Screenshot posted in fan photos, or link to another ranking)

Among the three admins of the page Anthony Grazian is the one who regularly updates the Rankings.

[edit] Tournaments

On 22 Jul 2008, name removed suggested to host tournaments through the page. In the same week, the rough idea was developed into the mode the tournaments now have.


The rules of the tournament as explained on the page:


  • Every week you will be given a new tournament level with new settings for height and width of the tournament minesweeper grid and new number of mines
  • You have the whole week time to finish that board in the lowest time you can. Whenever you should beat your best time on the current tournament level you take a screenshot and upload it to our group in fan-photos-section and leave us a note on our wall.
  • At the end of each week the participants will be given points for their rank in the current tournament level. the formula for the points will be as follows: (number of points) = (total number of participants in the last week) + 1 - (your rank in the last tournament level).
  • That means if (i.e.) 10 people take part 1st will get 10 points, 2nd get 9, 3rd 8, ... etc.
  • One tournament season will be 4 weeks long that means 1 season has 4 single tournaments.
  • Also we, the admins, may sometimes request video validation in the case that any score should appear suspicious to us (for an experienced minesweeper player it is relatively easy to find out when the xyzzy cheat has been used on a board...). This affects only screenshots from windows minesweeper, since the clones are safe from cheating.
  • For that reason we highly recommend that you use one of the clones which are accepted by the International Minesweeper Committee (IMC), which are: Minesweeper Clone, Minesweeper Arbiter, Minesweeper X.
  • You can download these clones for free on this page.
  • However, tournament scores made on windows minesweeper will of course be accepted too.


In the following parts tournaments are abbreviated as SX-TY - S (season), T (tournament), X (number of the season), Y (tournament within the season)


In the week before the start of S1 a testing tournament was launched consisting of only one level.


[edit] Testing Tournament


S0-TT was a 14(h)*14(w) grid with 30 mines

Level was played: 27.07.2008 - 02.08.2008

Results:

  1. 15s - Luke Sullivan
  2. 16s - Anthony Grazian
  3. 21s - Gus Buchanan
  4. 23s - Michael Mountain
  5. 25s - Mohammad Rashad
  6. 26s - Bushra Hattab
  7. 27s - Toni Trograncic
  8. 54s - Janna Hoskin


[edit] Season 1


  • 4 tournaments, each 1 week
  • 25 participants
  • 1 points was given for every sweeper behind one in the tournament rankings


[edit] S1-T1


S1-T1 was a 25(h*16(w) grid with 25 mines

Level was played: 02.08.2008 - 09.08.2008

Results:

  1. 21 points - 3s - Liad Pollak
  2. 20 points - 4.18s - Theodore Sin
  3. 19 points - 4.34s - Luke Sullivan
  4. 18 points - 4s - WP Yeoh
  5. 17 points - 4s - Aryeh Drager
  6. 16 points - 4s - Milica Milovanovic
  7. 15 points - 5.01s - Anthony Grazian
  8. 14 points - 5.52s - Francesco Minnucci
  9. 13 points - 5s - Guðmundur Valgeir Þorsteinsson
  10. 12 points - 5s - Mike Chernev
  11. 11 points - 6s - Nicky Curtis
  12. 10 points - 7.99s - Michael Mountain
  13. 9 points - 7s - Gus Buchanan
  14. 8 points - 7s - John Liu
  15. 7 points - 7s - Julien Fritsch
  16. 6 points - 7s - Michael Dunlop
  17. 5 points - 8s - Bushra Hattab
  18. 4 points - 8s - Brianna Sieber
  19. 3 points - 10s - Mohammad Rashad
  20. 2 points - 11s - Sam Micallef
  21. 1 point - 13s - Mahmoud Abuzayed
  22. 0 points - 31s - Bernardo Alejandro Parra Flores


[edit] S1-T2


S1-T2 was a 12(h)*12(w) grid with 30 mines

Level was played: 09.08.2008 - 16.08.2008

Results:

  1. 14 points - 13.02s - Rupert Foggo McKay
  2. 13 points -13s - Mike Chernev
  3. 12 points - 14.56s - Aryeh Drager
  4. 11 points - 15.80s - WP Yeoh
  5. 10 points - 15.86s - Francesco Minnucci
  6. 9 points - 17.78s - Anthony Grazian
  7. 8 points - 17.82s - Guðmundur Valgeir Þorsteinsson
  8. 7 points - 17s - Milica Milovanovic
  9. 6 points - 17s - Tomer Pollak
  10. 5 points - 17s - Theodore Sin
  11. 4 points - 18.34s - Luke Sullivan
  12. 3 points - 20s - Mohammad Rashad
  13. 2 points - 26s - Michael Dunlop
  14. 1 point - 28s - Nicky Curtis
  15. 0 points - 37s - Julien Fritsch


[edit] S1-T3


S1-T3 was a 25(h)*29(w) grid with 120 mines

Level was played: 16.08.2008 - 23.08.2008

Results:

  1. 9 points - 53.97s - Manuel Heider
  2. 8 points - 66.15 - Aryeh Drager
  3. 7 points - 66.68s - Rupert Foggo Mckay
  4. 6 points - 74s - WP Yeoh
  5. 5 points - 80.03s - Luke Sullivan
  6. 4 points - 81s - Liad Pollak
  7. 3 points - 86,76s - Milica Milovanovic
  8. 2 points - 89.79s - Theodore Sin
  9. 1 point - 93,30s - Anthony Grazian
  10. 0 points - 114.91s - Francesco Minnucci


[edit] S1-T4


S1-T4 was a 9(h)*30(w) grid with 30 mines

Level was played: 23.08.2008 - 30.08.2008

Results:

  1. 8.70s - 6 points - Rupert Foggo McKay
  2. 9.61s - 5 points - Aryeh Drager
  3. 10.38s - 4 points - Guðmundur Valgeir Þorsteinsson
  4. 11.61s - 3 points - Milica Milovanovic
  5. 11.95s - 2 points - Luke Sullivan
  6. 11s - 1 point - Liad Pollak
  7. 17.44s - 0 points - Anthony Grazian


[edit] S1 Final


S1 Final Ranking


Positions from 1 to 8 qualified for Division 1 in Season 2,

positions from 9 to 16 qualified for Division 2 in Season 2

and positions from 17 on qualified for Division 3 in Season 2.


  1. 44 points - Aryeh Drager
  2. 41 points - WP Yeoh
  3. 31 points - Luke Sullivan
  4. 30 points - Milica Milovanovic
  5. 29 points - Rupert Foggo McKay
  6. 27 points - Liad Pollak
  7. 27 points - Theodore Sin
  8. 26 points - Guðmundur Valgeir Þorsteinsson
  9. 26 points - Anthony Grazian
  10. 25 points - Mike Chernev
  11. 24 points - Francesco Minnucci
  12. 12 points - Nicky Curtis
  13. 10 points - Michael Mountain
  14. 9 points - Gus Buchanan
  15. 9 points - Manuel Heider
  16. 8 points - John Liu
  17. 8 points - Michael Dunlop
  18. 7 points - Julien Fritsch
  19. 6 points - Tomer Pollak
  20. 6 points - Mohammad Rashad
  21. 5 points - Bushra Hattab
  22. 4 points - Brianna Sieber
  23. 2 points - Sam Micallef
  24. 1 point - Mahmoud Abuzayed
  25. 0 points - Bernardo Alejandro Parra Flores

[edit] Season 2


Season 2 had, unlike the other seasons, divisions with 8 sweepers in each, in which points were given 8-6-5-4-3-2-1-0 for the respective rank in each tournament.


[edit] S2-T1


S2-T1 was a 12(h)*16(w) grid with 25 mines

Level was played: 30.08.2008 - 06.09.2008

Results:

Division 1:

  1. 7.512s - 8 points - Aryeh Drager
  2. 10.11s - 6 points - Luke Sullivan
  3. 10s - 5 points - Liad Pollak
  4. 11.221s - 4 points - WP Yeoh
  5. 12.10s - 3 points - Guðmundur Valgeir Þorsteinsson
  6. 13.53s - 2 points - Theodore Sin

Division 2:

  1. 12.635s - 8 points - Anthony Grazian

Division 3:

  1. 6.018s - 8 points - Jon Simonsen
  2. 7.784s - 6 points - Dennis Lütken
  3. 8.84s - 5 points - Bertie Seyffert
  4. 13s - 4 points - Michael Dunlop
  5. 15.49s - 3 points - Steven Smith


[edit] S2-T2


S2-T2 was a 17(h)*29(w) grid with 66 mines

Level was played: 06.09.2008 - 13.09.2008

Results:

Division 1:

  1. 29.943s - 8 points - WP Yeoh
  2. 32s - 6 points - Liad Pollak
  3. 33.19s - 5 points - Luke Sullivan
  4. 35s - 4 points - Aryeh Drager

Division 2:

  1. 50.930s - 8 points - Anthony Grazian
  2. 65.26s - 6 points - Nicky Curtis

Division 3:

  1. 27.051s - 8 points - Dennis Lütken
  2. 27.417s - 6 points - Jon Simonsen
  3. 28.26s - 5 points - Bertie Seyffert
  4. 29.621s - 4 points - Alex Niswander
  5. 37.63s - 3 points - Steven Smith


[edit] S2-T3


S2-T3 was a 9(h)*25(w) grid with 45 mines

Level was played: 13.09.2008 - 20.09.2008

Results:

Division 1:

  1. 22.747s - 8 points - WP Yeoh
  2. 23.1s - 6 points - Aryeh Drager
  3. 28.51s - 5 points - Luke Sullivan


Division 3:

  1. 20.076s - 8 points - Jon Simonsen


[edit] S2-T4


S2-T4 was a 15(h)*9(w) grid with 33 mines

Level was played: 20.09.2008 - 27.09.2008

Results:

Division 1:

  1. 19.640s - 8 points - WP Yeoh
  2. 21.7s - 6 points - Aryeh Drager
  3. 23.96s - 5 points - Luke Sullivan

Division 3:

  1. 15.993s - 8 points - Jon Simonsen
  2. 18.145s - 6 points - Dennis Lütken


[edit] S2 Final


S2 Final Ranking

Division 1:

  1. 1st - 28 points - WP Yeoh
  2. 2nd - 24 points - Aryeh Drager
  3. 3rd - 21 points - Luke Sullivan
  4. 4th - 11 points - Liad Pollak
  5. 5th - 3 points - Guðmundur Valgeir Þorsteinsson
  6. 6th - 2 points - Theodore Sin

Division 2:

  1. 1st - 16 points - Anthony Grazian
  2. 2nd - 6 points - Nicky Curtis

Division 3:

  1. 1st - 30 points - Jon Simonsen
  2. 2nd - 20 points - Dennis Lütken
  3. 3rd - 10 points - Bertie Seyffert
  4. 4th - 6 points - Steven Smith
  5. 5th - 4 points - Michael Dunlop
  6. 6th - 4 points - Alex Niswander


[edit] Season 3


The mode used to rank scores was similar to the one used in Season 1. The only difference in this season was that everyone received one point more. This resulted in the last position receiving 1 point instead of 0.


[edit] S3-T1


S3-T1 was a 12(h)*12(w) grid with 10 mines

Level was played: 23.11.2008 - 30.11.2008

Results:

  1. 1.19s - 28 points - Luke Sullivan
  2. 1.57s - 27 points - Guðmundur Valgeir Þorsteinsson
  3. 1.66s - 26 points - Tanvi Prakash
  4. 1.672s - 25 points - Jan Peša
  5. 1.673s - 24 points - James Mckenzie
  6. 1.72s - 23 points - Aryeh Drager
  7. 1.82s - 22 points - Traian Nitu
  8. 1.849s - 21 points - Marketa Dubska
  9. 1s - 20 points - Anthony Grazian
  10. 1s - 19 points - Tyler Fraser
  11. 1s - 18 points - Matina Papadia
  12. 1s - 17 points - Edouard Martin
  13. 1s - 16 points - Steven Smith
  14. 1s - 15 points - Katie Garland
  15. 2.02s - 14 points - Edouard Cros
  16. 2.210s - 13 points - Dennis Meng
  17. 2.22s - 12 points - Scott Hammond
  18. 2.94s - 11 points - WP Yeoh
  19. 2s - 10 points - Brandon Herlig
  20. 2s - 9 points - Marc Pacios Vilellas
  21. 2s - 8 points - Christiam Mateus
  22. 3.71s - 7 points - Rémy Deltombe
  23. 3.71s - 6 points - Ashley R. Bullard
  24. 3.97s - 5 points - Chris Kwolek
  25. 4s - 4 points - Bivek Suval
  26. 4s - 3 points - Wally Powell
  27. (missing score) - 2 points - John Fries
  28. (missing score) - 1 point - Jackson Walsh


[edit] S3-T2


S3-T2 was a 14(h)*28(w) grid with 56 mines

Level was played: 30.11.2008 - 07.12.2008

Results:

  1. 23.062s - 20 points - Alvin Manay
  2. 23.116s - 19 points - WP Yeoh
  3. 24.991s - 18 points - Luke Sullivan
  4. 26.541s - 17 points - James Mckenzie
  5. 30.34s - 16 points - Steven Smith
  6. 30.38s - 15 points - Guðmundur Valgeir Þorsteinsson
  7. 35.024s - 14 points - Anthony Grazian
  8. 36.015s - 13 points - Katie Garland
  9. 36.628s - 12 points - Dennis Meng
  10. 38.20s - 11 points - Scott Hammond
  11. 38s - 10 points - Marc Pacios Vilellas
  12. 40s - 9 points - Marketa Dubska
  13. 41.810s - 8 points - Jan Peša
  14. 43.825s - 7 points - Tyler Fraser
  15. 48s - 6 points - Hoe Teck Kheng
  16. 51s - 5 points - Marko Andjelkovic
  17. 67.19s - 4 points - Chris Kwolek
  18. 74.37s - 3 points - Tanvi Prakash
  19. 99.46s - 2 points - Rémy Deltombe
  20. 152s - 1 point - Jordan Reid


[edit] S3-T3


S3-T3 was a 23(h)*19(w) grid with 84 mines

Level was played: 07.12.2008 - 14.12.2008

Results:

  1. 52.162s - 21 points - WP Yeoh
  2. 53.626s - 20 points - Luke Sullivan
  3. 54.784s - 19 points - Alvin Manay
  4. 58.06s - 18 points - Steven Smith
  5. 58.208s - 17 points - James Mckenzie
  6. 63.16s - 16 points - Matina Papadia
  7. 67.072s - 15 points - Anthony Grazian
  8. 68.267s - 14 points - Katie Garland
  9. 75.02s - 13 points - Scott Hammond
  10. 82s - 12 points - Tanvi Chitnis
  11. 84s - 11 points - Marc Pacios Vilellas
  12. 85.600s - 10 points - Dennis Meng
  13. 87.599s - 9 points - Jan Peša
  14. 87.618s - 8 points - Tyler Fraser
  15. 89.78s - 7 points - Guðmundur Valgeir Þorsteinsson
  16. 110s - 6 points - Hoe Teck Kheng
  17. 138s - 5 points - Philip M
  18. 139.22s - 4 points - Chris Kwolek
  19. 156.94s - 3 points - Tanvi Prakash
  20. 184s - 2 points - John Lustrea
  21. 233s - 1 point - Jason Cotrell


[edit] S3-T4


S3-T4 was a 10(h)*10(w) grid with 20 mines

Level was played: 14.12.2008 - 21.12.2008

Results:

  1. 7.48s - 14 points - Traian Nitu
  2. 7s - 13 points - Nicolas Durussel
  3. 8.639s - 12 points - WP Yeoh
  4. 9.208s - 11 points - James Mckenzie
  5. 9.400s - 10 points - Luke Sullivan
  6. 9.626s - 9 points - Alvin Manay
  7. 10.72s - 8 points - Guðmundur Valgeir Þorsteinsson
  8. 11.78s - 7 points - Steven Smith
  9. 11s - 6 points - Ahmad Saeed Kamal
  10. 13.43s - 5 points - Scott Hammond
  11. 13.934s - 4 points - Dennis Meng
  12. 14.265s - 3 points - Katie Garland
  13. 14s - 2 points - Marc Pacios Vilellas
  14. 16.755s - 1 point - Jan Peša


[edit] S3 Final


S3 Final Ranking

  1. 76 points - Luke Sullivan
  2. 69 points - James Mckenzie
  3. 63 points - WP Yeoh
  4. 57 points - Steven Smith
  5. 57 points - Guðmundur Valgeir Þorsteinsson
  6. 49 points - Anthony Grazian
  7. 48 points - Alvin Manay
  8. 45 points - Katie Garland
  9. 43 points - Jan Peša
  10. 41 points - Scott Hammond
  11. 39 points - Dennis Meng
  12. 36 points - Traian Nitu
  13. 34 points - Tyler Fraser
  14. 34 points - Matina Papadia
  15. 32 points - Tanvi Prakash
  16. 32 points - Marc Pacios Vilellas
  17. 30 points - Marketa Dubska
  18. 23 points - Aryeh Drager
  19. 17 points - Edouard Martin
  20. 14 points - Eduard Cros
  21. 13 points - Chris Kwolek
  22. 13 points - Nicolas Durussel
  23. 12 points - Tanvi Chitnis
  24. 12 points - Hoe Teck Kheng
  25. 10 points - Brandon Herlig
  26. 9 points - Rémy Deltombe
  27. 8 points - Christiam Mateus
  28. 6 points - Ashley R. Bullard
  29. 6 points - Ahmad Saeed Kamal
  30. 5 points - Marko Andjelkovic
  31. 5 points - Philip M
  32. 4 points - Bivek Suwal
  33. 3 points - Wally Powell
  34. 2 points - John Fries
  35. 2 points - John Lustrea
  36. 1 point - Jackson Walsh
  37. 1 point - Jordan Reid
  38. 1 point - Jason Cottrell

[edit] Season 4


The mode used to rank scores was the same as used in Season 3.


[edit] S4-T1


S4-T1 was a 12(h)*14(w) grid with 16 mines

Level was played: 02.01.2009 - 09.01.2009

Results:

  1. 1.95s - 42 points - Traian Nitu
  2. 2.27s - 41 points - Kamil Murański
  3. 2.351s - 40 points - James Mckenzie
  4. 2.56s - 39 points - Guðmundur Valgeir Þorsteinsson
  5. 2.77s - 38 points - Arsen Balishyan
  6. 2.954s - 37 points - Derik Pearson
  7. 3.16s - 36 points - Michele Buschello
  8. 3.220s - 35 points - Luke Sullivan
  9. 3.480s - 34 points - Nicolas Durussel
  10. 3.67s - 33 points - Aryeh Drager
  11. 4.23s - 32 points - Gabriele Simontacchi
  12. 4.82s - 31 points - WP Yeoh
  13. 4.86s - 30 points - Roel Wouters
  14. 4.873s - 29 points - Eduard Cros
  15. 4.893s - 28 points - Alvin Manay
  16. 4s - 27 points - Matina Papadia
  17. 4s - 26 points - Tanvi Chitnis
  18. 5.196s - 25 points - Anthony Grazian
  19. 5.773s - 24 points - Dennis Meng
  20. 5s - 23 points - Gemin Bang
  21. 5s - 22 points - Александар Терзић
  22. 5s - 21 points - Nowrin Anwar
  23. 5s - 20 points - Bertie Seyffert
  24. 6.18s - 19 points - Scott Hammond
  25. 6s - 18 points - Ryosuke Takahashi
  26. 7.032s - 17 points - Nicole Sanders
  27. 7.26s - 16 points - Rémy Deltombe
  28. 7.416s - 15 points - Anita Cavalletto
  29. 7.92s - 14 points - Julien Fritsch
  30. 7s - 13 points - Doodz Abrazado
  31. 8.82s - 12 points - Tareq Imam
  32. 9.39s - 11 points - Athene-Nanette Idiabor-Moses
  33. 9s - 10 points - Gert-Jan Dugardein
  34. 10.65s - 9 points - Alisha Newton
  35. 11s - 8 points - Geoffrey Chan
  36. 12s - 7 points - Fariya Rahman
  37. 13s - 6 points - Jeba Tepas
  38. 14s - 5 points - Stefanie Haghedooren
  39. 16s - 4 points - Maria Lambova
  40. 17s - 3 points - Uroš Stanojević
  41. 18s - 2 points - John Lustrea
  42. 22s - 1 point - Irene Andreína Oropeza Bongiorno


[edit] S4-T2


S4-T2 was a 15(h)*20(w) grid with 52 mines

Level was played: 09.01.2009 - 16.01.2009

Results:

  1. 16.75s - 23 points - Kamil Murański
  2. 18.65s - 22 points - Bertie Seyffert
  3. 23.41s - 21 points - Arsen Balishyan
  4. 24.00s - 20 points - Traian Nitu
  5. 25.841s - 19 points - WP Yeoh
  6. 25.97s - 18 points - Aryeh Drager
  7. 26.502s - 17 points - Derik Pearson
  8. 27.72s - 16 points - Michelle Buschello
  9. 28.72s - 15 points - Luke Sullivan
  10. 29.270s - 14 points - Alvin Manay
  11. 31.453 - 13 points - Nicolas Durussel
  12. 35s - 12 points - Tomer Pollak
  13. 39.20s - 11 points - Gabriele Simontacchi
  14. 40s - 10 points - Tanvi Chitnis
  15. 41.29s - 9 points - Nowrin Anwar
  16. 42.196s - 8 points - Anita Cavalletto
  17. 43.69s - 7 points - Guðmundur Valgeir Þorsteinsson
  18. 46.535s - 6 points - Michael Rabich
  19. 49.114s - 5 points - Nicole Sanders
  20. 74s - 4 points - John Lustrea
  21. 75.30s - 3 points - Tareq Imam
  22. 82s - 2 points - Marcela Galarza
  23. 200.85s - 1 point - Athene-Nanette Idiabor-Moses


[edit] S4-T3


S4-T3 was a 22(h)*22(w) grid with 75 mines

Level was played: 16.01.2009 - 23.01.2009

Results:

  1. 26.486s - 23 points - Kamil Murański
  2. 33.508s - 22 points - Reid Sinclair
  3. 34.3s - 21 points - Arsen Balishyan
  4. 35.95s - 20 points - Michele Boschello
  5. 36.34s - 19 points - Bertie Seyffert
  6. 39.010s - 18 points - Aryeh Drager
  7. 39.696s - 17 points - Derik Pearson
  8. 39.71s - 16 points - Luke Sullivan
  9. 40.4s - 15 points - Eduard Cros
  10. 47.84s - 14 points - Traian Nitu
  11. 48.702s - 13 points - Nicolas Durussel
  12. 55.02s - 12 points - Nowrin Anwar
  13. 58.35s - 11 points - Scott Hammond
  14. 59.48s - 10 points - Guðmundur Valgeir Þorsteinsson
  15. 64.13s - 9 points - Michael Rabich
  16. 67.465s - 8 points - Anita Cavalletto
  17. 70.932s - 7 points - Nicole Sanders
  18. 97s - 6 points - Inna Bekler
  19. 120s - 5 points - Marcela Galarza
  20. 127.46s - 4 points - Tareq Imam
  21. 142s - 3 points - Filip Vilicic
  22. 174s - 2 points - Akriti Rimal
  23. 239.82s - 1 point - Athene-Nanette Idiabor-Moses


[edit] S4-T4


S4-T4 was a 11(h)*9(w) grid with 20 mines

Level was played: 23.01.2009 - 30.01.2009

Results:

  1. 5.087s - 34 points - Kamil Murański
  2. 6.971s - 33 points - Reid Sinclair
  3. 7.30s - 32 points - Aryeh Drager
  4. 7.86s - 31 points - Traian Nitu
  5. 7.96s - 30 points - Arsen Balishyan
  6. 8.68s - 29 points - Bertie Seyffert
  7. 9.14s - 28 points - Guðmundur Valgeir Þorsteinsson
  8. 9.352s - 27 points - Nicolas Durussel
  9. 9.90s - 26 points - Luke Sullivan
  10. 10.5s - 25 points - Eduard Cros
  11. 10.608s - 24 points - WP Yeoh
  12. 11s - 23 points - Tomer Pollak
  13. 11s - 22 points - Ivan Kokot
  14. 12.69s - 21 points - Gabriele Simontacchi
  15. 12.979s - 20 points - Anita Cavalletto
  16. 12s - 19 points - Laurel George
  17. 13.434s - 18 points - Emma Warburton
  18. 13.881s - 17 points - Michael Rabich
  19. 14.22s - 16 points - Nowrin Anwar
  20. 14.25s - 15 points - Jan Mouček
  21. 14.50s - 14 points - Scott Hammond
  22. 16s - 13 points - Rob Hendry
  23. 18.675s - 12 points - Nicole Sanders
  24. 21.12s - 11 points - Tareq Imam
  25. 24s - 10 points - Gal Dorenfeld
  26. 25s - 9 points - Kantawan Utragool
  27. 27s - 8 points - Marcela Galarza
  28. 28s - 7 points - Inna Bekler
  29. 30s - 6 points - Rubi Meyer
  30. 32s - 5 points - John Lustrea
  31. 33s - 4 points - Lisa Terrence
  32. 35s - 3 points - Akriti Rimal
  33. 56.79s - 2 points - Athene-Nanette Idiabor-Moses
  34. 68s - 1 point - Stefanie Greussing


[edit] S4 Final


S4 Final Ranking

  1. 121 points - Kamil Murański
  2. 110 points - Arsen Balishyan
  3. 107 points - Traian Nitu
  4. 101 points - Aryeh Drager
  5. 94 points - Luke Sullivan
  6. 90 points - Bertie Seyffert
  7. 87 points - Nicolas Durussel
  8. 84 points - Guðmundur Valgeir Þorsteinsson
  9. 74 points - WP Yeoh
  10. 72 points - Michele Buschello
  11. 71 points - Derik Pearson
  12. 69 points - Eduard Cros
  13. 64 points - Gabriele Simontacchi
  14. 58 points - Nowrin Anwar
  15. 55 points - Reid Sinclair
  16. 51 points - Anita Cavalletto
  17. 44 points - Scott Hammond
  18. 42 points - Alvin Manay
  19. 41 points - Nicole Sanders
  20. 40 points - James Mckenzie
  21. 36 points - Tanvi Chitnis
  22. 35 points - Tomer Pollak
  23. 32 points - Michael Rabich
  24. 30 points - Roel Wouters
  25. 30 points - Tareq Imam
  26. 27 points - Matina Papadia
  27. 25 points - Anthony Grazian
  28. 24 points - Dennis Meng
  29. 23 points - Gemin Bang
  30. 22 points - Александар Терзић
  31. 22 points - Ivan Kokot
  32. 19 points - Laurel George
  33. 18 points - Ryosuke Takahashi
  34. 18 points - Emma Warburton
  35. 16 points - Rémy Deltombe
  36. 15 points - Athene-Nanette Idiabor-Moses
  37. 15 points - Marcela Galarza
  38. 15 points - Jan Mouček
  39. 14 points - Julien Fritsch
  40. 13 points - Rob Hendry
  41. 13 points - Inna Bekler
  42. 13 points - Doodz Abrazado
  43. 11 points - John Lustrea
  44. 10 points - Gert-Jan Dugardein
  45. 10 points - Gal Dorenfeld
  46. 9 points - Alisha Newton
  47. 9 points - Kantrawa Utragool
  48. 8 points - Geoffrey Chan
  49. 7 points - Fariya Rahman
  50. 6 points - Jeba Tepas
  51. 6 points - Rubi Meyer
  52. 5 points - Akriti Rimal
  53. 5 points - Stefanie Haghedooren
  54. 4 points - Maria Lambova
  55. 4 points - Lisa Terrence
  56. 3 points - Uroš Stanojević
  57. 3 points - Filip Vilicic
  58. 1 point - Irene Andreína Oropeza Bongiorno
  59. 1 point - Stefanie greussing

[edit] Season 5


The mode used to rank scores was the same as used in Season 3 and 4.


[edit] S5-T1


S5-T1 was a 15(h)*10(w) grid with 25 mines

Level was played: 07.02.2009 - 14.02.2009

Results:

  1. 6.598s - 34 points - Kamil Murański
  2. 8.69s - 33 points - Arsen Balishyan
  3. 8.858s - 32 points - Reid Sinclair
  4. 9.38s - 31 points - Luke Sullivan
  5. 9.39s - 30 points - Bertie Seyffert
  6. 9.44s - 29 points - Aryeh Drager
  7. 9.98s - 28 points - Traian Nitu
  8. 11.487s - 27 points - Nicolas Durussel
  9. 11s - 26 points - Niusha Jokar
  10. 13.34s - 25 points - WP Yeoh
  11. 13.751s - 24 points - Michael Rabich
  12. 13.96s - 23 points - Md. Faizus Salehin
  13. 14.88s - 22 points - Nowrin Anwar
  14. 14s - 21 points - Tomer Pollak
  15. 14s - 20 points - Rob Hendry
  16. 15.27s - 19 points - Sylvain Rouch-Seize
  17. 15s - 18 points - Chris Dodge
  18. 16.136s - 17 points - Rosa Sáiz Larrinaga
  19. 16.42s - 16 points - Shlomi Salman
  20. 16.571s - 15 points - Laurel George
  21. 18.12 - 14 points - Scott Hammond
  22. 18.54s - 13 points - Mattias Kahlin
  23. 18.344s - 12 points - Jorge Rivas Prieto
  24. 19.62s - 11 points - Mitch Beniabon
  25. 20.891s - 10 points - Anita Cavalletto
  26. 22.29s - 9 point - Liaw Ying Hui
  27. 23s - 8 points - Marcela Galarza
  28. 24.71s - 7 points - Namitha Gs
  29. 25.39s - 6 points - Jan Mouček
  30. 26.11s - 5 points - Diego Giannandrea
  31. 27.99s - 4 points - Pierre Arquier-Allano
  32. 29.64s - 3 points - Tareq Imam
  33. 29s - 2 points - Lisa Terrence
  34. 30s - 1 point - Sonja Kr


[edit] S5-T2


S5-T2 was a 20(h)*30(w) grid with 74 mines

Level was played: 14.02.2009 - 21.02.2009

Results:

  1. 22.593s - 33 points - Kamil Murański
  2. 25.970s - 32 points - Reid Sinclair
  3. 28.06s - 31 points - Arsen Balishyan
  4. 29.46s - 30 points - Traian Nitu
  5. 30.82s - 29 points - Bertie Seyffert
  6. 32.11s - 28 points - Luke Sullivan
  7. 33.82s - 27 points - Aryeh Drager
  8. 37.708s - 26 points - WP Yeoh
  9. 42.672s - 25 points - Nicolas Durussel
  10. 42.68s - 24 points - Md. Faizus Salehin
  11. 43s - 23 points - Chris Dodge
  12. 45.886s - 22 points - Emma Warburton
  13. 46.114s - 21 points - Michael Rabich
  14. 46.767s - 20 points - Jorge Rivas Prieto
  15. 47.049s - 19 points - Rosa Sáiz Larrinaga
  16. 48.57s - 18 points - Rob Hendry
  17. 49.20s - 17 points - Sylvain Rouch-Seize
  18. 49.85s - 16 points - Scott Hammond
  19. 50.31s - 15 points - Nowrin Anwar
  20. 51.903s - 14 points Laurel George
  21. 52.02s - 13 points - Shlomi Salman
  22. 58.86s - 12 points - Mitch Beniabon
  23. 67.247s - 11 points - Wasik Mursalin
  24. 70.36s - 10 points - Mattias Kahlin
  25. 75.57s - 9 points - Namitha Gs
  26. 80.44s - 8 points - Tareq Imam
  27. 80.81s - 7 points - Liaw Ying Hui
  28. 80s - 6 points - Dome Ri
  29. 86.21s - 5 points - Pierre Arquier-Allano
  30. 95s - 4 points - Marcela Galarza
  31. 100s - 3 points - Sonja Kr
  32. 121s - 2 points - Lisa Terrence
  33. 135.59s - 1 point - Kayvan Najafzadeh


[edit] 54-T3


S5-T3 was a 12(h)*10(w) grid with 25 mines

Level was played: 21.02.2009 - 28.02.2009

Results:

  1. 7.372s - 28 points - Kamil Murański
  2. 8.689s - 27 points - Reid Sinclair
  3. 9.85s - 26 points - Bertie Seyffert
  4. 10.625s - 25 points - Luke Sullivan
  5. 11.19s - 24 points - Arsen Balishyan
  6. 13.22s - 23 points - Traian Nitu
  7. 14.229s - 22 points - Nicolas Durussel
  8. 15.14s - 21 points - Md. Faizus Salehin
  9. 15.70s - 20 points - Aryeh Drager
  10. 15.948s - 19 points - Laurel George
  11. 15s - 18 points - Theodore Sin
  12. 15s - 17 points - Tomer Pollak
  13. 16.781s - 16 points - Emma Warburton
  14. 16s - 15 points - Chris Dogde
  15. 17.440s - 14 points - Michael Rabich
  16. 17.724s - 13 points - Rosa Sáiz Larrinaga
  17. 18.16s - 12 points - Sylvain Rouch-Seize
  18. 18.27s - 11 points - Nowrin Anwar
  19. 19.38s - 10 points - Namitha Gs
  20. 19s - 9 points - Aubrey Rose Alvarez Rodriguez
  21. 20.27s - 8 points - Scott Hammond
  22. 21.85s - 7 points - Shlomi Salman
  23. 24.51s - 6 points - Tareq Imam
  24. 22.80s - 5 points - Mitch Beniabon
  25. 25.36s - 4 points - Liaw Ying Hui
  26. 33s - 3 points - Marcela Galarza
  27. 34.351s - 2 points - Pierre Arquier-Allano
  28. 36s - 1 points - Lisa Terrence


[edit] S5-T4


S5-T4 was a 20(h)*20(w) grid with 40 mines

Level was played: 28.02.2009 - 07.03.2009

Results:

  1. 7.721s - 21 points - Reid Sinclair
  2. 8.053s - 20 points - Kamil Murański
  3. 10.27s - 19 points - Traian Nitu
  4. 11.49s - 18 points - Luke Sullivan
  5. 11.72s - 17 points - Arsen Balishyan
  6. 13.187s - 16 points - Nicolas Durussel
  7. 13.328s - 15 points - WP Yeoh
  8. 13s - 14 points - Bertie Seyffert
  9. 15.029s - 13 points - Rosa Sáiz Larrinaga
  10. 17.55s - 12 points - Md. Faizus Salehin
  11. 17.74s - 11 points - Theodore Sin
  12. 17s - 10 points - Chris Dodge
  13. 18.70s - 9 points - Sylvain Rouch-Seize
  14. 18.717s - 8 points - Laurel George
  15. 19.747s - 7 points - Michael Rabich
  16. 22.98s - 6 points - Namitha Gs
  17. 23.46s - 5 points - Tareq Imam
  18. 24.26s - 4 points - Shlomi Salman
  19. 36.63s - 3 points - Pierre Arquier-Allano
  20. 37s - 2 points - Lisa Terrence
  21. 37.90s - 1 point - Liaw Ying Hui


[edit] S5 Final


S5 Final Ranking

  1. 115 points - Kamil Murański
  2. 111 points - Reid Sinclair
  3. 105 points - Arsen Balishyan
  4. 102 points - Luke Sullivan
  5. 100 points - Traian Nitu
  6. 99 points - Bertie Seyffert
  7. 90 points - Nicolas Durussel
  8. 80 points - Md. Faizus Salehin
  9. 76 points - Aryeh Drager
  10. 66 points - Michael Rabich
  11. 66 points - Chris Dodge
  12. 66 points - WP Yeoh
  13. 57 points - Sylvain Rouch-Seize
  14. 56 points - Laurel George
  15. 49 points - Rosa Sáiz Larrinaga
  16. 48 points - Nowrin Anwar
  17. 40 points - Shlomi Salman
  18. 38 points - Rob Hendry
  19. 38 points - Emma Warburton
  20. 38 points - Tomer Pollak
  21. 38 points - Scott Hammond
  22. 32 points - Jorge Rivas Prieto
  23. 32 points - Namitha Gs
  24. 29 points - Theodore Sin
  25. 28 points - Mitch Beniabon
  26. 26 points - Niusha Jokar
  27. 23 points - Mattias Kahlin
  28. 22 points - Tareq Imam
  29. 21 points - Liaw Ying Hui
  30. 15 points - Marcela Galarza
  31. 14 points - Pierre Arquier-Allano
  32. 11 points - Wasik Mursalin
  33. 10 points - Anita Cavalletto
  34. 9 points - Aubrey Rose Alvarez Rodriguez
  35. 7 points - Lisa Terrence
  36. 6 points - Jan Mouček
  37. 6 points - Dome Ri
  38. 5 points - Diego Giannandrea
  39. 4 points - Sonja Kr
  40. 1 point - Kayvan Najafzadeh

[edit] The end of the Tournaments

All tournament levels up to Season 5 and Season 7 were planned by name removed, so that he was the only person barred from taking part in these tournaments because of UPK concerning the board settings. Kamil chose levels for Season 6. After Season 7 Facebook blocked the page admin's publishing rights, claiming the terms of use for Facebook pages have been violated. No attempts at resolving this problem have ever been answered by Facebook. Since then the admins mainly focus on answering Minesweeper-related questions and giving tips.

[edit] News Feed

By 23 Nov 2008, the page Admins launched a News Feed in which all recent news that is related to Minesweeper is to be presented to the broad Minesweeper community. Luke Sullivan regularly writes short notes and articles about topics like Minesweeper competitions, important highscores, and also interesting Minesweeper videos. After one month, the News Feed has been updating, on average, at the rate of one article every three days.

Articles include:

  • Moscow Open Minesweeper Tournament
  • Minesweeper Tournament on Facebook (Season 3)
  • "Chasing Dion Tiu"
  • Tournament has succesful first day
  • Kamil Muranski Breaks World Record
  • 1st Tournament of Season 3 Highly Competitive
  • Thomas Kolar (Austria) Achieves 41 Seconds On Expert Level
  • The Minesweeper World Championship Documentary
  • "Authoritative Minesweeper" Has A New Forum


[edit] Timeline

2008:

24 Jun: Anthony Grazian creates a Fan Page for Minesweeper on Facebook
09 Jul: Anthony Grazian adds Luke Sullivan as an Admin of the page
22 Jul: name removed suggests running Tournaments via the page
26 Jul: Anthony Grazian adds name removed Löhr as an Admin of the page
27 Jul: A testing tournament is launched
02 Aug: Season 1 starts
30 Aug: Season 2 starts
23 Nov: News Feed launches
23 Nov: Season 3 starts
Views
Personal tools