Arbiter development

Area to discuss development and bugs of official clones (Clone, Arbiter, MSX, Viennasweeper)

Re: Arbiter development

Postby soysauce » Tue May 14, 2013 3:02 pm

I think I've found a bug. When playing a game, if you lock your computer and then unlock it, an error message pops up. You can just click ok and continue to play, however the clock doesn't run. I know it will be rather obvious on the replay video, so it still shouldn't allow people to be able to submit times with it, but it still records them as your best time within the application
soysauce
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 7:26 pm

Re: Arbiter development

Postby EWQMinesweeper » Tue May 14, 2013 3:48 pm

which version of arbiter and which os were you using? i'll see if i can reproduce it.

edit: welcome to the forum and thanks for sharing this information.
„Das perlt jetzt aber richtig über, ma sagn. Mach ma' noch'n Bier! Wie heißt das? Biddä! Bidddää! Biddddäää! Reiner Weltladen!“
EWQMinesweeper
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 11:50 pm

Re: Arbiter development

Postby soysauce » Thu May 16, 2013 9:37 pm

thanks for the welcome!

It's version 0.49.6.
I'm on windows 7 professional just in case it makes a difference.
soysauce
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 7:26 pm

Re: Arbiter development

Postby EWQMinesweeper » Thu May 16, 2013 9:54 pm

lol, i still have 48.5 on my laptop. i was able to reproduce this bug.

it is indeed a bug, but from what i can see not a critical one. it is clearly visible from the replays, that something is not correct. since december 2012 all new records need to be watched and approved by 3 admins.
„Das perlt jetzt aber richtig über, ma sagn. Mach ma' noch'n Bier! Wie heißt das? Biddä! Bidddää! Biddddäää! Reiner Weltladen!“
EWQMinesweeper
 
Posts: 410
Joined: Sun Nov 30, 2008 11:50 pm

Re: Arbiter development

Postby Cryslon » Tue Oct 01, 2013 7:17 pm

I've added a feature to add F/NF to the file name for autosaved games, and a verbose mode proposed by Aradesh; also the mechanism of the timer has been slightly changed.

About the bug with time stop: it's caused by the internal timer mechanism, i was unable to find a quick way to fix it.
Attachments
arbiter_0_50_1.zip
(530.63 KiB) Downloaded 1194 times
Cryslon
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 7:41 pm

Re: Arbiter development

Postby aclark » Wed Oct 02, 2013 1:25 pm

Thanks!! Cryslon could show all the big companies a thing or two about how to handle feature requests (hint: the answer is not ignoring them completely)!
aclark
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 7:14 pm

Re: Arbiter development

Postby Cryslon » Mon Dec 09, 2013 8:46 am

The bug with corrupt videos which has been present since 0.50.1 is fixed; also made some small cosmetic changes like moveable slider in the video control window.
Attachments
arbiter_0_52.zip
Arbiter 0.52
(535.73 KiB) Downloaded 1168 times
Go IRC! (try mibbit)
Cryslon
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 7:41 pm

Re: Arbiter development

Postby Cryslon » Sat Dec 28, 2013 10:36 pm

This new version shouldn't crash when you're trying to preview video; also it deals with the timer freezing bug by exiting.
Attachments
arbiter_0_52_2.zip
Arbiter 0.52.2
(535.66 KiB) Downloaded 1277 times
Go IRC! (try mibbit)
Cryslon
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 7:41 pm

Re: Arbiter development

Postby Wallboy » Sun Mar 02, 2014 7:08 am

Was playing on the latest arbiter today and randomly in the middle of a game a message popped up and said "Hack found, good bye"... :?:
Wallboy
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Nov 18, 2013 1:22 am

Re: Arbiter development

Postby senfti » Fri Jun 06, 2014 8:56 am

Arbiter calculates different ZiNi and hZiNi values than zinicalc (second last post here: http://www.minesweeper.info/forum/viewtopic.php?f=15&t=70) and my implementation (MySweeper).

In most cases on the same board Arbiter's ZiNi is a little bit higher as zinicalc's and mine, sometimes it's the same and in rare cases it's lower. For hZiNi values the difference is higher than for ZiNi (I have never seen a lower Arbiter hZiNi). But my test series was just about 20 boards.

Is Arbiter just using a different interpretation of the algorithm description or is there a bug?
senfti
 
Posts: 19
Joined: Thu May 08, 2014 8:27 am

Re: Arbiter development

Postby Cryslon » Thu Jun 12, 2014 7:48 pm

senfti wrote:Is Arbiter just using a different interpretation of the algorithm description or is there a bug?

Indeed, there is. The bug affects squares adjacent to openings, their premia are counted incorrectly. Thank you for reporting.
Attachments
arbiter_0_52_3.zip
Arbiter 0.52.3
(535.56 KiB) Downloaded 1334 times
Go IRC! (try mibbit)
Cryslon
 
Posts: 122
Joined: Sun Dec 28, 2008 7:41 pm

Re: Arbiter development

Postby pauv » Fri Jun 13, 2014 2:42 am

I have post a problem on GB. Obviously the video file is not the cause, after I shut down the arbiter and open him again, the replay works fine.
pauv
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 6:06 am

Re: Arbiter development

Postby KamilSaper » Sun Nov 30, 2014 9:33 pm

I've found a bug. My manually saved replay file doesn't work. The autosave replay works (it was my Arbiter time record). What happened?
Attachments
Replay doesnt work.zip
(12.55 KiB) Downloaded 1043 times
0.49 - 7.03 - 31.13
NF: 0.49 - 7.03 - 31.51
KamilSaper
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 7:16 pm

Re: Arbiter development

Postby gacord » Tue May 12, 2015 9:35 am

As Damien explained the correct limit is 2-30-100 and will correct the offcial rules soon.
:D Still update needed. An option to switch limit from 1-1-1 to 2-30-100.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Arbiter need update its allowed 3BV range for Exp games from 100 to 99.

Copy from official FAQs:
3BV is the number of left clicks needed to win a game. It is a measure of board difficulty. Limits of 2-30-99 are used to stop very lucky games from joining the ranking. They still count as personal records, but the ranking attempts to rank skill, not luck. For example, many people have won Beginner games in 1 lucky click but this involves no skill.


99 is legal but will not happen if you use Arbiter :?
Last edited by gacord on Wed May 20, 2015 1:28 am, edited 1 time in total.
gacord
 
Posts: 70
Joined: Thu May 17, 2012 5:14 am

Re: Arbiter development

Postby pauv » Tue May 12, 2015 10:51 am

FAQ:
KamilSaper wrote:I've found a bug. My manually saved replay file doesn't work. The autosave replay works (it was my Arbiter time record). What happened?

1. This is because you watched your replay first before you manually saved replay file. If I ain't mixed up it has been fixed in recent version, but old players may be confused ever since.
Wallboy wrote:Was playing on the latest arbiter today and randomly in the middle of a game a message popped up and said "Hack found, good bye"... :?:

2. "Hack found" warning is caused by the Windows time synchronization service. It never happen after I disabled that.

edit: Both of these two had been mentioned in this post and Cryslon had answered. http://www.minesweeper.info/forum/viewtopic.php?f=24&t=254
pauv
 
Posts: 78
Joined: Wed Nov 20, 2013 6:06 am

Re: Arbiter development

Postby KamilSaper » Fri May 15, 2015 12:41 pm

I use the newest version, so the bug still exists.
0.49 - 7.03 - 31.13
NF: 0.49 - 7.03 - 31.51
KamilSaper
 
Posts: 144
Joined: Mon Dec 01, 2008 7:16 pm

Re: Arbiter development

Postby CJM » Mon Aug 15, 2016 7:13 pm

Hi all,

I'm noticing a strange bug on Arbiter 52.3 while running it on Windows 10: The timer remains at zero until the board has been solved. Any clues?

CJM
CJM
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 7:09 pm

Re: Arbiter development

Postby CJM » Mon Aug 15, 2016 7:29 pm

Um, never mind, just found the option in preferences. Don't remember seeing that possibility before.
CJM
CJM
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 15, 2016 7:09 pm

Previous

Return to Official Clones

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron